Foster Care Foster Care
Health & Social Care Helath & Social Care

Swiis UK Privacy Notice

 

The purpose of this Privacy Notice is to advise you what information Swiis (UK) Limited trading as Swiis Health and Social Care collects from you, how and when it may be collected and what happens to it.
We take our legal duty for safeguarding your personal data and privacy very seriously.
This privacy notice sets out what sort of information we hold on health and social care workers, why we need it, how we hold it, how we use it, who we share it with and what rights you have in relation to this information.
This privacy notice is also available on our website https://www.swiishealthandsocialcare.co.uk/privacy
For the purpose of data protection laws, the data controller is Swiis (UK) Limited, Connaught House, 80-81 Wimpole Street, London, W1G 9RE

We are required to have a Data Protection Officer. This person is responsible for making sure that our staffing service complies with its legal duties about collecting, keeping and sharing your personal data. Our data controller is Oliver Webber who can be contacted by writing to the address above or by emailing Oliver.Webber@swiis.com

Data Protection Principles

Under the GDPR, there are six data protection principles that we must comply with. These provide that the personal information we hold about you must be:

‘Personal Data’ means any information relating to an identifiable person who can be identified (directly or indirectly) by reference to an identifier.

What constitutes personal information?

Personal information is any personally identifiable information, such as your email address, name, home or work address, telephone number, bank details or tax codes, which can directly or indirectly identify you.

1. What personal information will we collect

When communicating with Swiis Health and Social Care for the purpose of applying to work as a temporary healthcare worker or Social Worker, Swiis are required to request a range of personal information at different stages of the registration process to clarify your employment history, skills and suitability to work and other personal information. Further details are outlined below:-

During initial contact

Application to work as an agency worker

During the registration process, we will require personal details from you, these include:

2. How, when and why do we collect your Personal Information

We may collect your personal information when you apply for work as an agency worker through us (or otherwise contact us from time to time) by:

3. Why do we collect your Personal Information?

Swis gather and utilise your personal information during the pre and post registration process to determine your appropriateness to work as an agency healthcare worker or social work professional through Swiis UK Ltd. Swiis require this information to enable us to confirm to our contracted parties your work experience, professional status and other competencies which enable us to match you to different work opportunities and it is essential to Swiis to further receive further personal information from you in the course of operating our business, including that of:

4. How we use the Personal Information that you provide to us

We undertake the following processes in respect of your personal information on the legal basis that it is necessary to the service we provide and the proposed agency registration (contract) agreement aligned to the services we have agreed to provide to you. Prior to the completed registration process (contract) between both parties, we will be required to utilise your personal information pertaining to your registration as this is a genuine business requirement to deal with requests, enquiries or validate comments you have made to us.

Submission of details to clients

Temporary agency workers

Once your registration is completed and you are offered and accept a work assignment through Swiis, we will require personal financial information from you such as NI number and bank account details. Your name and professional registration number will also be forwarded to the NHS or other client for preparation of your assignment/shifts.

Contracted agency workers

If you are offered and accept a work assignment through Swiis, we will require personal financial information from you such as NI number and bank account details and additionally to ensure we meet our statutory and contractual obligations to both you and our client, we will be required to provide emergency contact details and medical information about you.
Reporting to clients and managing timesheets, payroll and work performance
As part of our contractual requirement and obligations to our clients, Swiis have to prepare and submit reports relating to the services provided by us. Information provided within these reports may for example contain financial, training and compliance information which outline compliance of our obligations to individual contracts. On occasion these reports may contain personal information of our agency staff such as name, hours worked, compliance status and pay rate.
Further to this, Swiis manage the submission of timesheets, accrual of holiday entitlement and other Human Resourcing services such as managing your statutory rights and work appraisals all of which would require us to share your personal information internally.

Other lawfully permitted processing

We may also utilise your personal information (and request additional information) for NHS clients seeking candidates for lines (fixed working pattern) of work, or for Local Authorities or other employers who are seeking Qualified Social Workers for short or fixed term contracts. If you choose not to provide additional personal information requested by us, we may not be able to provide you with the services and/or information you have requested or otherwise achieve the purpose(s) for which we have asked for the personal information, including placing you in the work of your choice. In all cases we will (where appropriate) anonymise or aggregate such data for reporting purposes.

We undertake the following processing of your personal information with your consent.

Marketing

Where legally permitted to do so and where you have provided us with your contact details, you have agreed to be contacted for marketing purposes. We may contact you for marketing purposes relating to our services, our website, and/or to research opinion or opportunity on proposed business development. Your agreement to the use of your personal information for these purposes is optional and if you fail to provide your agreement, your contract (registration) services will not be affected. All generic marketing communication will be sent via email and has an ‘Opt Out’ option at the bottom of the page.

Marketing Opt-Out

You are entitled to opt-out from receipt of marketing communication at any time and free of charge by emailing GDPR@swiis.com or by using the “unsubscribe” option included in any marketing e-mail or other marketing material received from us.

Website Cookies

We use cookies on our website. You can find out about the cookies we use and why we use them by viewing our Cookies Policy below.

4. How and when do we share information with third parties?

Due to the nature of our services, on occasion we may be required to share information with third parties. We have carefully selected these third parties and taken steps to ensure that personal information is adequately protected. The third parties may include our clients, suppliers of IT services, pay-rolling services or vetting services.
Where we employ third party companies or individuals to process personal information provided by us on our behalf including IT support, hosting our data on cloud platforms, legal, accounting, audit, consulting and other professional service providers, and providers of other services related to our business, any information utilised is minimised to meet each individual requirement.
We ensure that any agreement with our service providers fully meets all legal requirements and will ensure that their Privacy Statement meets all legislation.
Sharing information within Swiis group of companies.
Personal information provided to us is collected by Swiis (UK) Ltd and as part of Swiis International Limited group or one of its subsidiaries. However, where we are legally permitted to do so in accordance with this Privacy Policy, we may transfer your personal information between and to other functions or offices within the same corporate group for the purposes set out above.
Sharing with other third parties
We may also provide your information to other third parties such as regulators and law enforcement agencies, where we are required by law to do so, where necessary for the purposes of preventing and detecting fraud, other criminal offences and/or to ensure network and information security.

5. How long do we store Personal Information for?

It is our policy to retain personal information for the length of time required for the specific purpose or purposes for which it was collected, which are set out in this Privacy Policy. However, on occasion we may be obliged to store some data for a longer time, for example, where a longer time period is required by applicable laws. In this case, we will ensure that personal data will continue to be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

6. Security and Confidentiality

We employ appropriate security measures to help protect your personal information and guard against access by unauthorised persons. Information storage is on secure computers in a secure environment, or in secure, locked storage in the case of hard copy information. The information is encrypted wherever possible and we undergo periodic reviews of our security policies and procedures to ensure that our systems are secure and protected. The transmission of information via the Internet is completely secure and is managed via Egress Switch which provides a broad security platform which allows us to securely share confidential information by email and file transfer, large file transfer, secure online collaboration and via secure web forms. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your information when it is transmitted to our website or from third party websites such as job boards, as this is outside of our control.

We acknowledge that the information you provide may be confidential. We do not sell, rent, distribute or otherwise make personal information commercially available to any third party, but we may share information with our service providers for the purposes as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will keep personal information confidential and protect it in accordance with our Privacy Policy and all applicable laws.

7. Your Rights

You may withdraw your consent to receive marketing at any time by emailing GDPR@swiis.com . It is important to us that you are in control of your own information. As a result, we offer the following controls:

You may request access to or copies of the personal information that we hold about you. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us at GDPR@swiis.com or the address below.

If you believe that any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us GDPR@swiis.com as soon as possible. We will take steps to seek to correct or update any information if we are satisfied that the information we hold is inaccurate.

You may request that your personal information be deleted, where it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it is being processed and provided there is no other lawful basis for which we may continue to process such information.

To the extent we are processing your personal information to meet our legitimate interests (as set out above), you may object to the processing of your personal information by us. If we are unable to demonstrate our legitimate grounds for that processing, we will no longer process your personal information for those purposes.

You may object to our processing as set out above.

You may withdraw any consent given to processing.

Submission of details to clients

Temporary agency workers

Once your registration is completed and you are offered and accept a work assignment through Swiis, we will require personal financial information from you such as NI number and bank account details.  Your name and professional registration number will also be forwarded to the NHS or other client for preparation of your assignment/shifts.

Contracted agency workers

If you are offered and accept a work assignment through Swiis, we will require personal financial information from you such as NI number and bank account details and additionally to ensure we meet our statutory and contractual obligations to both you and our client, we will be required to provide emergency contact details and medical information about you.

Reporting to clients and managing timesheets, payroll and work performance

As part of our contractual requirement and obligations to our clients, Swiis have to prepare and submit reports relating to the services provided by us.  Information provided within these reports may for example contain financial, training and compliance information which outline compliance of our obligations to individual contracts.  On occasion these reports may contain personal information of our agency staff such as name, hours worked, compliance status and pay rate.

Further to this, Swiis manage the submission of timesheets, accrual of holiday entitlement and other Human Resourcing services such as managing your statutory rights and work appraisals all of which would require us to share your personal information internally.

Other lawfully permitted processing

We may also utilise your personal information (and request additional information) for NHS clients seeking candidates for lines (fixed working pattern) of work, or for Local Authorities or other employers who are seeking Qualified Social Workers for short or fixed term contracts. If you choose not to provide additional personal information requested by us, we may not be able to provide you with the services and/or information you have requested or otherwise achieve the purpose(s) for which we have asked for the personal information, including placing you in the work of your choice. In all cases we will (where appropriate) anonymise or aggregate such data for reporting purposes.

We undertake the following processing of your personal information with your consent.

Marketing

Where legally permitted to do so and where you have provided us with your contact details, you have agreed to be contacted for marketing purposes. We may contact you for marketing purposes relating to our services, our website, and/or to research opinion or opportunity on proposed business development. Your agreement to the use of your personal information for these purposes is optional and if you fail to provide your agreement, your contract (registration) services will not be affected.  All generic marketing communication will be sent via email and has an ‘Opt Out’ option at the bottom of the page.

 

Marketing Opt-Out

You are entitled to opt-out from receipt of marketing communication at any time and free of charge by emailing  GDPR@swiis.com or by using the “unsubscribe” option included in any marketing e-mail or other marketing material received from us.

Website Cookies

We use cookies on our website. You can find out about the cookies we use and why we use them by viewing our Cookies Policy below.

4. How and when do we share information with third parties?

Due to the nature of our services, on occasion we may be required to share information with third parties. We have carefully selected these third parties and taken steps to ensure that personal information is adequately protected. The third parties may include our clients, suppliers of IT services, pay-rolling services or vetting services.

Where we employ third party companies or individuals to process personal information provided by us on our behalf including IT support, hosting our data on cloud platforms, legal, accounting, audit, consulting and other professional service providers, and providers of other services related to our business, any information utilised is minimised to meet each individual requirement.

We ensure that any agreement with our service providers fully meets all legal requirements and will ensure that their Privacy Statement meets all legislation.

Sharing information within Swiis group of companies.

Personal information provided to us is collected by Swiis (UK) Ltd and as part of Swiis International Limited group or one of its subsidiaries. However, where we are legally permitted to do so in accordance with this Privacy Policy, we may transfer your personal information between and to other functions or offices within the same corporate group for the purposes set out above.

Sharing with other third parties

We may also provide your information to other third parties such as regulators and law enforcement agencies, where we are required by law to do so, where necessary for the purposes of preventing and detecting fraud, other criminal offences and/or to ensure network and information security.

5. How long do we store Personal Information for?

It is our policy to retain personal information for the length of time required for the specific purpose or purposes for which it was collected, which are set out in this Privacy Policy. However, on occasion we may be obliged to store some data for a longer time, for example, where a longer time period is required by applicable laws. In this case, we will ensure that personal data will continue to be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

6. Security and Confidentiality

We employ appropriate security measures to help protect your personal information and guard against access by unauthorised persons. Information storage is on secure computers in a secure environment, or in secure, locked storage in the case of hard copy information. The information is encrypted wherever possible and we undergo periodic reviews of our security policies and procedures to ensure that our systems are secure and protected. The transmission of information via the Internet is completely secure and is managed via Egress Switch which provides a broad security platform which allows us to securely share confidential information by email and file transfer, large file transfer, secure online collaboration and via secure web forms.  However, we cannot guarantee the security of your information when it is transmitted to our website or from third party websites such as job boards, as this is outside of our control.

 

We acknowledge that the information you provide may be confidential. We do not sell, rent, distribute or otherwise make personal information commercially available to any third party, but we may share information with our service providers for the purposes as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will keep personal information confidential and protect it in accordance with our Privacy Policy and all applicable laws.

7. Your Rights

You may withdraw your consent to receive marketing at any time by emailing GDPR@swiis.com. It is important to us that you are in control of your own information. As a result, we offer the following controls:

You may request access to or copies of the personal information that we hold about you. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us at GDPR@swiis.com or the address below.

 If you believe that any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us GDPR@swiis.com as soon as possible. We will take steps to seek to correct or update any information if we are satisfied that the information we hold is inaccurate.

You may request that your personal information be deleted, where it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it is being processed and provided there is no other lawful basis for which we may continue to process such information.

To the extent we are processing your personal information to meet our legitimate interests (as set out above), you may object to the processing of your personal information by us. If we are unable to demonstrate our legitimate grounds for that processing, we will no longer process your personal information for those purposes.

You may object to our processing as set out above.

You may withdraw any consent given to processing.

Use of Cookies Policy

 

Cookies are small files of letters and numbers stored on a person’s computer (or tablet/mobile phone) which allow us to recognise and track users of our website.  

We use the following cookies on our website;

Session cookies;  These cookies are used by the server to store information about user page activities so users can easily pick up where they left off on the server's pages. Some cookies act as a sort of “bookmark” within a website.

Persistent cookies; On your first visit to our website, the website is presented to you in ‘default mode’;  you then select your preferences and these preferences are remembered, through the use of the persistent cookie, the next time you visit our site.  This allows the website to remember you on subsequent visits, enhancing your experience of using our website.

Third party cookies;  A third party cookie is issued by a different server to that of the domain being visited. For example on our website Twitter, Facebook or YouTube, It could be used to trigger a banner advert based on the visitor's viewing habits.

For more information on managing Cookies, please follow this link to ICO Website:  https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies

 

If you are unhappy with the way that we have handled your personal information, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) which is the UK authority responsible for data protection. Contact details are available above, or alternatively please ask us on GDPR@swiis.com for assistance.

8. Contact Us

If you have any questions in relation to this Privacy Policy, or if you would like to contact us to exercise your rights as stated in this Privacy Policy, you may contact us at: GDPR@swiis.com.